Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 28, 2016

Welcome! Thank you for visiting QLIDS.com. Please take some time to read and review this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Section 1. Introduction

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, retain, and protect your personal information and non-personal information.

This Privacy Policy is a legally-binding agreement between you and Q LIDS, LLC (“we” or “us” or “our” or “Q LIDS”). By using or accessing our Website and Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and our other Rules and Policies (see below).

If you object to anything in this Privacy Policy (or otherwise do not understand or agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy), then do not use our Services. If you use our Services in any way, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide you with notice of any material change and tell you the date on which such changes will be effective. We may provide this notice to you by email or by posting a notice on the Website. It is your responsibility to review any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy (or otherwise do not understand or agree to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy), then do not continue to use our Services. By continuing to access or use our Services following notice of any change to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to this Privacy Policy as changed.

You may print a copy of this Privacy Policy by using the print button or feature in your browser. We suggest retaining a copy for future reference.

Section 2. Our Rules and Policies

This Privacy Policy, our User Agreement, and our DMCA Policy are the Rules and Policies that apply to and govern your access to and use of our Services. Please see our User Agreement for more information on our Rules and Policies.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is part of our User Agreement. Any capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy are defined as set forth in the User Agreement.

Section 3. Information Collection and Use

(A) Personal Information. Personal information is information or data that can be used to identify or contact you. We collect certain personal information that you actively send or provide to us when you register for an Account or otherwise use our Services. Personal information that we may collect includes:

  1. your name;
  2. your mailing and billing address;
  3. your email address;
  4. your phone number; and
  5. your username and password.

(B) Non-Personal Information. Non-personal information is information or data that (on its own) cannot be directly associated with you. We collect certain non- personal information that is automatically sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access our Services. Non-personal information that we may collect includes: data about the websites you access, your product interests, your transaction information and history, browser type, your IP address, your ISP, date/time stamps, clickstream information, your device ID or other unique identifier, device type, geolocation, mobile network information, statistics on website page views, referral URL, advertising data, other web log data and information, etc.). If we combine your non- personal information with your personal information for any reason, we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

(C) Children Under the Age of 13. As stated in our User Agreement, our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect or solicit any personal information from children under 13 without prior parental consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from someone who is under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, we will delete this personal information as quickly as possible. If you provide personal information about your child who is under the age of 13, you affirm that you are authorized to do so. If you believe that you have might have provided or that we might have collected personal information from or about anyone under the age of 13 without the proper consent, please contact us.

(D) Tracking Technologies We May Use.
(1) Log Data. We may collect certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our Website.

(2) Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by web servers to a web browser. Cookie files are stored in your web browser and send information back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server. This enables the web server to recognized and track your web browser. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your web browser. We may use cookies to relate your use of and activity on our Website to the personal information that you have specifically, voluntarily, and knowingly provided to us. We may also use encrypted cookies to authenticate your identity on each page after you log into your Account. You can

refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Some of our Services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For additional information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

(3) Advertising. Certain advertisements appearing on our Website may be delivered to you by our third-party advertising partners. These third parties may set cookies to allow the ad server to recognize your computer or mobile device and gather information about you and others who use your computer or mobile device. This allows these third parties to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe you will be interested in. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by these third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every third party that collects and uses your information.

(4) Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to analyze your use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer. The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

(5) Google AdSense. We may use Google AdSense to publish interest- based ads on our Website. When you view or click on an ad, a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on our Website and other websites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

(E) Do Not Track. “Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that you may enable in your web browser. If you turn on the “Do Not Track” signal, your browser sends a message requesting that our Website does not to track your activity across different websites and online services. Currently, our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.

(F) How Your Information is Used. We may use information that we collect from you for any of the following purposes:

  1. (1)  To provide you with access to and use of our Services.
  2. (2)  To allow you to use certain features of our Services.
  3. (3)  To operate, improve, and personalize our Services.
  4. (4)  To process and complete transactions.
  5. (5)  To communicate with you regarding your use of our Services.
  6. (6)  To provide you with customer service and support.
  7. (7)  To customize our advertising and marketing.
  8. (8)  To monitor and analyze usage data and trends.
  1. (9)  To facilitate sharing of content on social media.
  2. (10)  To detect, prevent, and mitigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

(11) To respond to requests from law enforcement or government authorities and to comply with court orders or other legal process.

(G) How Your Information is Shared and Disclosed. We do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties except in the following circumstances: (a) when we have your permission or pursuant to your request; (b) to process or facilitate transactions (including payment, shipment, delivery, refunds, etc.); (c) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; (d) to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (e) upon receipt of a written request from law enforcement; or (f) if we reasonably believe that doing so is legally required or is in our best interest to protect its legal rights or the legal rights of others. Additionally, if we are acquired by or merge with another company, you agree (to the extent permitted by applicable law) that we may transfer your personal information to such company. In this event, we will notify you by email/or a prominent notice on the Website of any choices you may have regarding your personal information before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Section 4. Your Choices

We adhere to all anti-SPAM laws and provide you with the ability to exercise certain control and make certain decisions regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your information. Please log into your Account to take any of the following actions:

  1. (A)  select your communication preferences;
  2. (B)  update your personal information;
  3. (C)  modify your communication preferences.

If you do not have an Account, you can update your personal information by contacting us and you can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications by following the instructions in the applicable email.

Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional emails, you will still receive communications from us regarding your orders.

Section 5. Data Storage and Retention

We will retain your personal information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you with our Services. Additionally, we may retain information from any closed Account for a certain period of time to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes and claims, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, assist with any investigation, enforce this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement and take any other actions permitted by law, and otherwise use and disclose in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Section 6. Security

We take your security seriously. We have implemented certain technical, physical, and administrative policies and procedures to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and avoid improper use and disclosure of your personal information. The level of security used is based on the type and sensitivity of the information being protected.

Although we have taken these measures and safety precautions, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will never be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. If we discover any unauthorized access to or use of your personal information, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our Services or otherwise providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your personal information and your use of our Services. We may post a notice on the Website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us.

Section 7. California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the address provided in Section 11 – Contacting Us.

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. To make such a request, please write to us at the address provided in Section 11 – Contacting Us.

Section 8. International Users

Our services are available to residents of Canada. If you reside in Canada and purchase any product using our Services, you are responsible for paying all destination duties, taxes, and customs clearance fees in connection with the import of your product into Canada. Please note that all prices stated on our website are in U.S. dollars. You are responsible for converting prices to Canadian dollars.

Section 9. Third-Party Websites and Services

(A) Our Website include links to other third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every third-party website that collects and uses your information.

(B) We may share your personal information with certain third-party service providers who provide services to us or to you in connection with your use of our Services. We require that these service providers only use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and to provide the services requested by you or by us. You acknowledge that you are not a third-party beneficiary to any contract or agreement between us and any third-party service provider.

Section 10. Communications

If you no longer wish to receive our promotional communications, you may opt-out by following the instructions included in each communication. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our Services, including notifications, service announcements, and administrative messages. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications (which are not promotional in nature) because they are necessary for you to use our Services. If an opt-out option is available, you may opt-out by following the instructions included in each communication.

Section 11. Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information below:

Q LIDS, LLC
13825 SW Galbreather Dr.
Sherwood, OR 97140